Luncheons & Speakers

Our Monday luncheons, held at Weber's Inn during the fall and winter sports seasons, are an excellent way to stay informed about current Michigan athletics activities. Members hear coaches from all athletic programs detail their teams, including weekly visits from football or men's basketball coaches, which are complete with recaps and what to expect in the week ahead. Luncheon guests have the chance to ask questions and hear answers from their favorite coaches.

Weekly Meeting Location

Weber's Inn
3050 Jackson Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
(734) 769-2500

Weber's Inn Website
Weber's Inn Map

Luncheons take place on Mondays, with lunch beginning at 11 a.m. and the speakers beginning at approximately 11:30. The regular lunch price is $9.75. Weber's offers a discount for those who are 65 or older, at $9.25. Speakers for the 2016-17 season are listed below.

 

Upcoming dates, speakers, and luncheon selections

Coaches listed are head coaches unless otherwise noted.

  • Monday, February 20: Geoff Corrigan, assistant coach, men's gymnastics; men's basketball staff member TBD
    • Luncheon selections: Meatloaf or roast turkey, mashed potatoes, carrots
  • Monday, February 27: Speakers to be announced; men's basketball staff member TBD
    • Luncheon selections: Roast pork or chicken Maurice, buttered noodles, mixed vegetables
  • Monday, March 6: Carol Hutchins, softball; men's basketball staff member TBD
    • Luncheon selections: Pepper steak or tilapia, mashed potatoes, green beans
  • Monday, March 13: Speakers to be announced; men's basketball staff member TBD
    • Luncheon selections: London broil or chicken marsala, rice, mixed vegetables
  • Date TBD  Spring Luncheon: Speakers and meal choices to be announced

Past dates

  • Thursday, August 25  Kickoff Luncheon: Jim Harbaugh, football
  • Monday, September 12: Mark Rosen, volleyball; Tim Drevno, offensive coordinator and offensive line coach, football
  • Monday, September 19: Marcia Pankratz, field hockey; Greg Mattison, defensive line coach, football; Ron Warhurst, former head coach, men's track and field
  • Monday, September 26: Red Berenson, ice hockey; Jay Harbaugh, tight ends and special teams coach, football
  • Monday, October 3: Katie Fraumann, executive associate director of athletics for development; Chris Partridge, linebackers and special teams coach, football; Marc Ramirez, former football player (1986-89)
  • Monday, October 10: Mark Rothstein, women's rowing; Tony Tuioti, director of personnel, football; Bob Thornbladh, former football player (1971-73) and coach (1980-86)
  • Monday, October 17: Jerry Clayton, men's track; Brian Smith, defensive backs coach, football; Jerry Hanlon, former football assistant coach (1969-91)
  • Monday, October 24: Kevin Sullivan, men's cross country; Tyrone Wheatley, running backs coach, football; Jon Falk, head equipment manager, football
  • Monday, October 31: Mike McGuire, men's cross country; Jedd Fisch, passing game coordinator and quarterbacks/ wide receivers coach, football; Greg Skrepenak, former football player (1987-91)
  • Monday, November 7: Don Brown, defensive coordinator, football; Penny Neer, Michigan Athletic Hall of Honor member
  • Monday, November 14: Kim Barnes Arico, women's basketball; Tony DeFeo, director of football operations and analytics; Jim Betts, former football player (1968-70)
  • Monday, November 21: Erik Bakich, baseball; J.T. Rogan, director, internal communications and operations, football
  • Monday, November 28: Bev Plocki, women's gymnastics; Dave Ablauf, associate athletic director; Harlan Huckleby, former football player (1976-78)
  • Monday, December 5 (First basketball season luncheon): John Beilein, men's basketball; Elizabeth Heinrich, executive senior associate athletic director and chief student development and compliance officer; Stan Edwards, former football player (1977-81)
  • Monday, December 12: Joe McFarland, wrestling; Jon Sanderson, head strength and conditioning coach, men's basketball
  • Monday, January 9: Mike Bottom, men's swimming and diving; Saddi Washington, assistant coach, men's basketball; Jim Keough, former hockey player (1967-69)
  • Monday, January 16: Dr. Marcelo Leonardi, women's water polo; Billy Donlon, assistant coach, men's basketball; Sam Webb, co-host, Michigan Insider on WTKA and managing editor, TheMichiganInsider.com on Scout and FoxSports.com
  • Monday, January 23: Jeff Meyer, assistant coach, men's basketball; Teryn Ashley-Fitch, associate head coach, women's tennis; Sean Maymi, associate head coach, men's tennis
  • Monday, January 30: John Paul, men's lacrosse
  • Monday, February 6: Chris Whitten, men's golf; Jan Dowling, women's golf
  • Monday, February 13: Erik Bakich, baseball

What to Know

The Club offers 50-50 raffles at many of its luncheons, and also a ticket exchange. Both are open to all members.


Connect

Ticket Exchange